MOBO 2020 Nominees and Winners

The Mobo 2020 Award was a stunning event as top celebrities from around the world came out to grace the event.

The Event which was held on the 9 of December 2020 was hosted by Maya Jama and Chunkz.

MOBO 2020 Nominees and Winners

Below are the list of the nominees and winners of the Mobo 2020 Award.

Best Male Act

  • Headie one (winner)
  • J Hus
  • Stormzy
  • Nines
  • Aj Tracey
  • Young T & Bugesy

Best Female Act

  • Linne La Havas
  • Ms Banks
  • Tiana Major9
  • Mahalia (winner)
  • Darkoo
  • Fka Twigs

Song of the Year

  • Young & Bugsey Feat, Headie one- Dont Rush ( winner)
  • Digga D – Woi
  • Darkoo ft one Acen – Gangsta
  • Tion Wayne ft Stormzy & Dutchavelli –I Dunno
  • Abra Cadabra – On Deck

Album of the year

  • J Hus – Big Conspiracy
  • Stormzy – Heavy is the Head
  • Mahalia – Love and Compromise
  • Nines – Crabs in a Bucket ( winner)
  • Lianne La Havas – Lianne La Havas

Best Newcomer

  • Aitch ( winner)
  • Alicai Harley
  • Darkoo
  • Dutchavelli
  • Ivorian Doll
  • M1llionz
  • Miraa May
  • Pa Salieu
  • Shaybo
  • Tiana Major9
  • M Huncho
  • Loski

Video of the year

  • Bree Runway – Apeshit
  • Nines – Clout
  • Nsg – Lupita ( winner)
  • Jorja Smith – By Any Means
  • Knuncks – Home
  • Kojey Radical – 20/20

Best R&B / Soul Act

  • Wstrn
  • Tiana Major9
  • Micheal Kiwanuka
  • Mahalia ( winner)
  • Lianne La Havas

Best Hip Hop Act

  • J Hus
  • Nines ( winner)
  • Ms Banks
  • D-Block Europe
  • Krept & Konan
  • Potter Payper

Best Grime Act

  • Ghetts
  • P Money
  • Manga Saint Hilare
  • Jme ( winner)

Best International Act

  • Burna Boy ( winner)
  • Drake
  • Koffee
  • Magan Thee Stallion
  • Pop Smoke
  • Popcan
  • Roddy Ricch
  • Rema
  • Shenseea
  • Summer Walker
  • H.E.R
  • Lil Baby

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SHOW/FILM

  • KANE ROBINSON AS SULLY – ‘TOP BOY’
  • MICHAELA COEL AS ARABELLA – ‘I MAY DESTROY YOU’
  • NCUTI GATWA AS ERIC EFFIONG – ‘SEX EDUCATION’
  • JESSICA PLUMMER AS CHANTELLE – ‘EASTENDERS’
  • MICHEAL WARD AS MARCO – ‘BLUE STORY’ ( winner)
  • DAMSON IDRIS AS FRANKLIN SAINT – ‘SNOWFALL’

BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY

  • MUNYA CHAWAWA
  • CHUNKZ ( winner)
  • YUNG FILLY
  • MO GILLIGAN
  • CLARA AMFO
  • MAYA JAMA
  • HENRIE KWUSHUE
  • KSI
  • HARRY PINERO
  • ZEZE MILLZ

BEST ALBUM (2017 – 2019)

  • DAVE – ‘PSYCHODRAMA’
  • KANO – ‘HOODIES ALL SUMMER’
  • ELLA MAI – ‘ELLA MAI’ ( winner)
  • SKEPTA – ‘IGNORANCE IS BLISS’
  • NINES – ‘CROP CIRCLE’
  • LITTLE SIMZ – ‘GREY AREA’

BEST AFRICAN ACT

  • BURNA BOY
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • DAVIDO
  • FIREBOY DML
  • REMA
  • MASTER KG
  • ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • NSG
  • AFRO B
  • WIZKID ( winner)
  • STONEBWOY
  • SHATTA WALE
  • BEST REGGAE ACT
  • POPCAAN
  • KOFFEE
  • LILA IKÉ
  • BUJU BANTON
  • PROTOJE

BEST GOSPEL ACT

  • CALLEDOUT MUSIC ( winner)
  • NOEL ROBINSON
  • GUVNA B
  • THE KINGDOM CHOIR
  • SHEKINAH
  • BEST JAZZ ACT
  • MOSES BOYD
  • JOE ARMON-JONES
  • TOM MISCH & YUSSEF DAYES
  • YAZMIN LACEY
  • EGO ELLA MAY

BEST PRODUCER

  • JAE 5 ( winner)
  • 808 MELO
  • SIR SPYRO
  • TSB
  • STEEL BANGLEZ
  • M1ONTHEBEAT

Join us on Whatsapp, Instagram, Facebook and Twitter for more.